Fantasy Flow · Team offense

Houston Texans offensive usage and fantasy football analysis

Follow how the Houston Texans distribute passing and rushing plays, targets, carries, production, and fantasy points across the offense. The interactive view keeps season, week, scoring format, and source attached to every reading.

Houston Texans player usage and production

Over the 2026 regular season through Week 7, the Houston Texans offense ran 430 plays at a 61.2% pass rate, for 1,867 passing yards, 593 rushing yards and 17 offensive touchdowns across 7 games. Its players scored 624.7 PPR fantasy points, 8th of 32. Record: 2-5. Dalton Schultz leads the passing branch with 43 targets (16.4% of pass plays). Woody Marks leads the rushing branch with 77 carries (46.1% of team carries). The published depth chart lists David Montgomery as RB1, but RB2 Woody Marks has 77 carries (46.1% of the team's) against David Montgomery's 52. The published depth chart lists Nico Collins as WR1, but WR5 Xavier Hutchinson has 40 targets (15.2% of the team's) against Nico Collins's 35.

Houston Texans player usage and production, 2026 regular season through Week 7, PPR scoring
PlayerPosDepth chartTargetsTarget shareCarriesCarry sharePass ydsRush ydsRec ydsTDPPR pts
C.J. StroudQBQB100.0%1810.8%1,86780012128.7
Nico CollinsWRWR13513.3%21.2%012329376.1
Jaylin NoelWRWR3238.8%42.4%026331266.7
Dalton SchultzTETE14316.4%00.0%00322065.2
Woody MarksRBRB2176.5%7746.1%027194262.5
Xavier HutchinsonWRWR54015.2%42.4%016258154.4
David MontgomeryRBRB172.7%5231.1%013867345.5
Foster MoreauTETE2145.3%00.0%0072336.2
Kayshon BoutteWRWR6238.8%00.0%00194034.4
Marvin Harrison Jr.WRWR283.0%00.0%0040114.0
Jawhar JordanRB—10.4%63.6%0437112.0
Jared WayneWR—124.6%00.0%0065010.5
Cade StoverTETE331.1%31.8%051707.2
Tank DellWRWR410.4%10.6%024305.5
Brevin JordanTETE420.8%00.0%001203.2
Marlin KleinTETE510.4%00.0%001602.6
Lewis BondWR—10.4%00.0%00000.0

Results from nflverse, published 2026-10-30. The depth chart column is the position published by nflverse, not a ranking of the figures beside it — where the two disagree, that is the finding rather than an error. Only players with opportunity in this window are listed, so published positions can skip a number. An em dash means the provider published no figure, which is not the same as zero. Target share is measured against pass plays, carry share against team carries.

Back to all NFL offenses